CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I88588

Ms. Joann Mosqueda
JA-RU, Inc.
4030 Phillips Highway
Jacksonville, FL 32207

RE: The tariff classification of a lock from China

Dear Ms. Mosqueda:

In your letter dated November 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a functional combination padlock of base metal. The body of the padlock is a colorful plastic car measuring approximately 4 cm in width. The applicable subheading for the lock will be 8301.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal…padlocks, not of cylinder or pin tumbler construction, over 3.8 cm but not over 6.4 cm in width. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division